NetWorthTRP

Tyler Perry Net Worth

Tyler Perry net worth
Tyler Perry Net Worth$1.4 Billion

Tyler Perry is an American filmmaker, actor, and studio owner with an estimated net worth of $1.4 billion. His fortune originates from his 100% self-owned film and television library, his 330-acre Atlanta studio production lot, and a 25% equity stake in streaming service BET+. After overcoming homelessness early in his career, he became Hollywood’s first African American studio owner, having written, produced, and owned more than twenty feature films and over 1,500 television episodes.

Tyler Perry Quick Facts
Full NameEmmitt Perry Jr.
Net Worth$1.4 Billion
BornSeptember 13, 1969
Age57
BirthplaceNew Orleans, Louisiana, USA
NationalityAmerican
OccupationFilmmaker, Actor, Studio Owner
Source of WealthTyler Perry Studios, Madea Film/TV Library, BET+ Equity, Streaming Deals
Annual Earnings$100 Million
Height6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Spouse / PartnerSingle
Children1
Last UpdatedSeptember 14, 2026
Social ProfilesInstagram ✓X ✓Facebook ✓Official Site ✓
All figures are estimates compiled from publicly available information and are reviewed and updated regularly by the NetWorthTRP research team.

Who Is Tyler Perry?

Tyler Perry early life
Tyler Perry, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA in 1969

Emmitt Perry Jr. was born on September 13, 1969, in New Orleans, Louisiana. Raised in severe poverty alongside three siblings, he endured childhood physical abuse from his father, which later prompted him to legally change his first name to Tyler at age sixteen to distance himself. He dropped out of high school but subsequently completed his GED.

In 1992, after watching an episode of The Oprah Winfrey Show that discussed the therapeutic benefits of writing, Perry began drafting letters to himself that formed the basis for his first gospel musical stage play, I Know I’ve Been Changed. Moving to Atlanta, Georgia, he invested his entire $12,000 life savings to stage the production at the 14th Street Playhouse in 1992. The initial run was a financial disaster, leaving him intermittently homeless and sleeping in his Geo Metro for six years until the play became a sold-out success in 1998.

How Did Tyler Perry Build His Fortune?

Tyler Perry career
Tyler Perry, whose career as a filmmaker built the bulk of his fortune

In 1999, Perry introduced his iconic comedic matriarch character, Mabel “Madea” Simmons, in the stage play I Can Do Bad All by Myself. In 2005, he financed his first feature film, Diary of a Mad Black Woman, on a $5.5 million budget, negotiating an unprecedented distribution deal with Lionsgate where he funded half the production costs in exchange for 50% of the box office profits and 100% ownership of the master negatives. The film grossed over $50 million, launching a Madea film franchise that generated over $1 billion in theatrical revenue.

In 2006, Perry revolutionized television production with the sitcom Tyler Perry’s House of Payne, securing a groundbreaking $200 million, 100-episode straight-to-syndication deal with TBS. In 2015, he purchased 330 acres of the historic former Fort McPherson army base in Atlanta for $30 million, opening Tyler Perry Studios in 2019. The facility features twelve soundstages and a full-scale White House replica, serving his productions and leasing space to blockbuster studios like Marvel and Disney.

In 2019, Perry partnered with ViacomCBS to launch the streaming platform BET+, securing a 25% equity stake and a $150 million annual content agreement. Expanding through 2026 via major multi-picture agreements with Netflix and Amazon MGM Studios, Perry stands as one of the most prolific and commercially independent moguls in entertainment history.

How Does Tyler Perry Make Money?

Perry's annual income exceeds $100 million, fueled by his 100% ownership of his massive film and television catalog, multi-picture streaming deals with Netflix and Amazon, and production lot leases.

Income SourceEstimated AmountShare of Total
100% Self-Owned Film & Television Library (Madea Franchise, House of Payne)$750 Million35.7%
BET Production Agreement & 25% Equity Stake in BET+$600 Million28.6%
Feature Film Box Office Backend & Lionsgate Theatrical Distribution$350 Million16.7%
Netflix & Amazon Prime Video Multi-Picture First-Look Pacts$250 Million11.9%
Tyler Perry Studios Third-Party Production Lot Rentals (Disney, Marvel, Warner Bros.)$150 Million7.1%
Total Career Earnings$2.1 Billion100%

ⓘAll figures are estimates compiled from publicly available information and are reviewed and updated regularly by the NetWorthTRP research team.

Tyler Perry Net Worth Over the Years

Perry's net worth climbed from $1.0 billion in 2021 to $1.4 billion in 2026, driven by multi-year streaming pacts, rapid BET+ subscriber growth, and Atlanta studio land expansion.

Tyler Perry's estimated net worth rose from $1 Billion in 2021 to $1.4 Billion in 2026 — an increase of about 40%.
YearEstimated Net WorthNotes
2021$1 BillionCertified as a billionaire by Forbes based on 100% ownership of studio library
2022$1 BillionExpanded BET+ subscriber base and released A Madea Homecoming on Netflix
2023$1.2 BillionSigned multi-year four-picture film pact with Amazon MGM Studios
2024$1.4 BillionAcquired additional 37 acres at Fort McPherson & released Mea Culpa and Beauty in Black
2025$1.4 BillionPremiered The Six Triple Eight WWII epic and expanded Atlanta studio soundstages
2026$1.4 BillionSustained $100M+ annual production cash flow and studio leasing dominance

Tyler Perry's Houses, Cars & Assets

Perry's asset portfolio is headlined by his $280 million Tyler Perry Studios lot in Atlanta, a $350 million content library, and a 2,100-acre mega-mansion compound in Douglasville, Georgia.

Tyler Perry assets
Tyler Perry: Tyler Perry Studios (330-acre production lot with 12 soundstages at Fort McPherson in Atlanta, Georgia), reported at $280 Million
TypeDescriptionEstimated Value
BusinessTyler Perry Studios (330-acre production lot with 12 soundstages at Fort McPherson in Atlanta, Georgia)$280 Million
Royalties100% ownership of entire film, television & stage play intellectual property catalog$350 Million
Business25% equity ownership stake in streaming service BET+ (joint venture with Paramount)$120 Million
Property40,000 sq-ft custom mega-mansion on 2,100 private acres in Douglasville, Georgia$100 Million
Private JetDassault Falcon 900DX custom private business jet$40 Million
Property22,000 sq-ft luxury hillside mansion in Beverly Ridge Estates, Beverly Hills, California$25 Million
PropertyPrivate island estate (White Bay Cay) in the Exumas, Bahamas$15 Million
InvestmentsLiquid cash reserves, municipal bonds & private enterprise holdings$450 Million
VehicleCustom Rolls-Royce Phantom, Bentley Mulsanne & luxury SUV fleet$2.5 Million

ⓘAll figures are estimates compiled from publicly available information and are reviewed and updated regularly by the NetWorthTRP research team.

Tyler Perry's Personal Life

Perry was in a long-term relationship with Ethiopian model, documentary filmmaker, and activist Gelila Bekele from 2007 to late 2020. The former couple welcomed their son, Aman Tyler Perry, in November 2014. A renowned philanthropist, Perry has funded tuition for underprivileged students, covered grocery bills and layaway costs for thousands of families across Atlanta, and built specialized transition housing at his studio lot for unhoused women and children. In 2021, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences honored him with the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award in recognition of his extensive philanthropic leadership.

Tyler Perry Net Worth: Frequently Asked Questions

How did Tyler Perry become a billionaire?

Tyler Perry achieved billionaire status by strictly retaining 100% ownership of his entire catalog of films, stage plays, and television shows, alongside developing the 330-acre Tyler Perry Studios lot and holding a 25% equity stake in BET+.

What is Tyler Perry's net worth in 2026?

As of 2026, Tyler Perry has an estimated net worth of $1.4 billion, ranking him among the wealthiest self-made entertainment figures in global media.

How big is Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta?

Tyler Perry Studios spans 330 acres at the historic Fort McPherson base in Atlanta, Georgia, featuring twelve purpose-built soundstages and standing sets that make it larger than major Hollywood lots like Paramount, Disney, and Warner Bros. combined.

How much of BET+ does Tyler Perry own?

Tyler Perry owns a 25% equity stake in the streaming service BET+, which was co-founded in 2019 as a joint venture with Paramount Global to distribute his exclusive original content.

Where is Tyler Perry's primary residence?

Tyler Perry primarily resides on a custom 40,000-square-foot mega-estate situated on 2,100 private acres in Douglasville, Georgia, just outside Atlanta, while also maintaining luxury residences in Beverly Hills and the Bahamas.

Sources: Forbes, Business Insider, Wikipedia — Last updated September 14, 2026

Net worth figures are estimates based on publicly available information, including reported earnings, endorsements and asset values. Actual net worth may differ and is not independently verified or audited.

✉Spotted outdated or incorrect information? Let our research team know →

Salman Sarfraaz
Salman Sarfraaz ✓ Founder & Research Editor, NetWorthTRP

Founder of NetWorthTRP. Builds net worth estimates from public filings, reported salaries, disclosed endorsement deals and property records — never from other net worth sites. Every NetWorthTRP profile lists its sources and is revised whenever a new figure is reported.

NetWorthTRP figures are estimates, dated on every profile, and updated as new information is reported.